68 & 16 College Sportscast

College sports' most entertaining and informative podcast on the web

Final Bracketology (3/16/14)

South v. East —- West v. Midwest

South

1) Florida v. 16) Cal Poly/Coastal Carolina

8) George Washington v. 9) Oklahoma St.

5) UConn v. 12) Stephen F. Austin

4) Michigan St. v. 13) Tulsa

6) Oklahoma v. 11) Dayton

3) Creighton v. 14) E. Kentucky

7) St. Louis v. 10) Stanford

2) Virginia v. 15) N. Carolina Central

East

1) Michigan v. 16) Albany

8) Texas v. 9) Memphis

5) New Mexico v. 12) N. Dakota St.

4) VCU v. 13) New Mexico St.

6) N. Carolina v. 11) Iowa

3) Syracuse v. 14) Manhattan

7) Kentucky v. 10) Kansas St.

2) Villanova v. 15) Milwaukee

Midwest

1) Wichita St. v. 16) Mount St. Mary’s/Texas Southern

8) Colorado v. 9) Pittsburgh

5) UCLA v. 12) Harvard

4) Louisville v. 13) Delaware

6) UMass v. 11) Nebraska/Green Bay

3) Duke v. 14) Mercer

7) Gonzaga v. 10) Arizona St.

2) Kansas v. 15) Wofford

West

1) Arizona v. 16) Weber St.

8) Baylor v. 9) St. Joseph’s

5) Cincinnati v. 12) Tennessee/BYU

4) San Diego St. v. 13) W. Michigan

6) Ohio St. v. 11) Xavier

3) Iowa St. v. 14) UL-Lafayette

7) Oregon v. 10) Providence

2) Wisconsin v. 15) American

68 & 16 Bracketology (3/2/14)

1) Arizona, Florida, Wichita St., Syracuse

2) Villanova, Kansas, Wisconsin, Duke

3) Creighton, Michigan, Virginia, Iowa St.

4) San Diego St., Michigan St., N. Carolina, Oklahoma

5) Cincinnati, UCLA, Texas, St. Louis

6) UConn, UMass, VCU, Ohio St.

7) New Mexico, Kentucky, Louisville, Memphis

8) Kansas St., Arizona St., George Washington, Colorado

9) Stanford, Gonzaga, Iowa, Pittsburgh

10) SMU, St. Josephs, Oklahoma St., Baylor

11) Oregon, Xavier, California, Arkansas

12) Missouri, BYU, Dayton, S. Miss., N. Dakota St., Belmont,

13) Toledo, Green Bay, Harvard, Mercer

14) Delaware, SFA, Iona, Boston

15) Georgia St., Vermont, UC Irvine, N. Carolina Central

16) Robert Morris, Davidson, Utah Valley, Weber St., Alabama St., High Point

68 & 16 Bracketology (2/20)

1) Syracuse, Arizona, Florida, Villanova

2) Wichita St., Kansas, Wisconsin, Creighton

3) Iowa St., Duke, Cincinnati, Michigan St.

4) Michigan, UCLA, Texas, San Diego St.

5) St. Louis, Ohio St., Kentucky, Virginia

6) Umass, VCU, Iowa, UConn

7) Colorado, Oklahoma, Memphis, Arizona St.

8) N. Carolina, Louisville, Gonzaga, New Mexico

9) George Washington, Kansas St., Pittsburgh, St. Josephs

10) Oregon, SMU, Baylor, Stanford

11) Missouri, California, Xavier, Richmond

12) Oklahoma St., St. John’s, Minnesota, Toledo, N. Dakota St., Belmont

13) Green Bay, Harvard, Louisiana Tech, Mercer

14) Delaware, Stephen F. Austin, Iona, Boston

15) Georgia St., Vermont, UC Irvine, N. Carolina Central

16) Robert Morris, Davidson, Utah Valley, Weber St., Southern, VMI

68 & 16 Bracketology (Final 3/17)

East v. West         Midwest v. South

East

1) Louisville v.  16) James Madison v. N. Carolina A&T

8) Illinois  v.  9) Wichita St.

5) St. Louis  v.  12) Belmont

4) Arizona  v.  13) New Mexico St.

6) Notre Dame  v.  11) Boise St. v. St. Mary’s

3) Florida  v.  14) Harvard

7) N. Carolina  v.  10) Colorado St.

2) Ohio St.  v.  15) Florida Gulf Coast

West

1) Indiana  v.  16) LIU Brooklyn v. Liberty

8) N. Carolina St.  v.  9) Missouri

5) Oklahoma St.  v.  12) California

4) Syracuse  v.  13) S. Dakota St.

6) Pittsburgh  v.  11) Temple

3) New Mexico  v.  14) Montana

7)  Oregon  v.  10) Iowa St.

2) Gonzaga  v.  15) Northwestern St.

Midwest

1) Kansas  v.  16) Southern

8) Memphis  v.  9) Minnesota

5) Butler  v.  12) Akron

4) Marquette  v.  13) Bucknell

6) UCLA  v. 11) Villanova

3) Michigan St.  v.  14) Pacific

7) San Diego St.  v.  10) Oklahoma

2) Miami  v.  15) Iona

South

1) Duke  v.  16) W. Kentucky

8) Creighton  v.  9) Cincinnati

5) Wisconsin  v. 12) La Salle v. Tennessee

4) Kansas St.  v.  13) Valparaiso

6) UNLV  v.  11) Ole Miss

3) Michigan  v.  14) Davidson

7) VCU  v.  10) Colorado

2) Georgetown  v.  15) Albany

68 & 16 Bracketology (3/16)

1) Indiana, Louisville, Duke, Kansas

2) Gonzaga, Georgetown, Michigan St., Miami

3) Florida, Ohio St., Michigan, Kansas St.

4) Marquette, Arizona, New Mexico, Syracuse

5) Butler, Oklahoma St., UNLV, St. Louis

6) Wisconsin, VCU, Notre Dame, UCLA

7) Pittsburgh, N. Carolina St., N. Carolina, Memphis

8) Creighton, San Diego St., Oregon, Colorado St.

9) Illinois, Cincinnati, Iowa St., Oklahoma

10) Missouri, Wichita St., Minnesota, Colorado

11) California, Temple, La Salle, Villanova

12) Boise St., St. Mary’s, Belmont, Tennessee, Kentucky, Stephen F. Austin

13) New Mexico St., Bucknell, Akron, Valparaiso

14) S. Dakota St., Davidson, Harvard, Montana

15) Pacific, FLGC, Iona, Vermont

16) W. Kentucky, LIU Brooklyn, Southern, James Madison, Morgan St., Liberty

68 & 16 Bracketology (3/11)

1) Duke, Indiana, Gonzaga, Louisville

2) Kansas, Georgetown, Michigan, Michigan St.

3) Florida, Marquette, Arizona, Ohio St.

4) Miami, Kansas St., New Mexico, Oklahoma St.

5) Syracuse, Pittsburgh, Butler, St. Louis

6) UNLV, VCU, Wisconsin, UCLA

7) Notre Dame, San Diego St., N. Carolina St., Colorado St.

8) Oregon, N. Carolina, Memphis, Creighton

9) Illinois, Cincinnati, Missouri, Oklahoma

10) Iowa St., Minnesota, California, Wichita St.

11) Temple, Colorado, La Salle, Boise St.

12) Villanova, Tennessee, Kentucky, Belmont, St. Mary’s, Stephen F. Austin

13) Louisiana Tech, Bucknell, Akron, Valparaiso

14) S. Dakota St., Davidson, Harvard, Montana

15) Florida Gulf Coast, Vermont, Iona, Long Beach St.

16) W. Kentucky, Norfolk St., Northeastern, LIU Brooklyn, Southern, Liberty

68 & 16 Bracketology (3/4)

1) Indiana, Duke, Gonzaga, Kansas

2) Louisville, Georgetown, Michigan, Miami

3) Florida, New Mexico, Kansas St., Michigan St.

4) Marquette, Arizona, Syracuse, Ohio St.

5) Oklahoma St., Pittsburgh, Oregon, Butler

6) Wisconsin, UCLA, Notre Dame, St. Louis

7) Minnesota, UNLV, N. Carolina St., San Diego St.

8) Illinois, VCU, Colorado St., N. Carolina

9) Missouri, Oklahoma, Memphis, California

10) Cincinnati, Colorado, Creighton, La Salle

11) Temple, Iowa St., Wichita St., Boise St.

12) St. Mary’s, Kentucky, Villanova, Virginia, Belmont, M. Tennessee St.

13) Louisiana Tech, Akron, Stephen F. Austin, Bucknell

14) Valparaiso, Davidson, Princeton, Stony Brook

15) Montana, Long Beach St., Mercer, Loyola MD

16) Robert Morris, W. Illinois, Northeastern, Norfolk St., Gardner Webb, Southern

68 & 16 Bracketology (2/24)

1) Duke, Indiana, Gonzaga, Florida

2) Michigan, Arizona, Miami, Kansas

3) Georgetown, Louisville, Michigan St. New Mexico

4) Syracuse, Kansas St, Oklahoma St., Ohio St.

5) Wisconsin, Marquette, Butler, Pittsburgh

6) Oregon, Notre Dame, UNLV, Oklahoma

7) Colorado St., N. Carolina St., St. Louis, San Diego St.

8) Illinois, VCU, Memphis, UCLA

9) Minnesota, Missouri, N. Carolina, Colorado

10) Wichita St., Cincinnati, California, Creighton

11) Iowa St., La Salle, Temple, Villanova

12) Kentucky, Boise St., St. Mary’s, Ole Miss, Belmont, Middle Tennessee St.

13) Akron, Louisiana Tech, Stephen F. Austin, Bucknell

14) Valpariso, Davidson, Harvard, Stony Brook

15) Long Beach St., Montana, Mercer, Robert Morris

16) W. Illinois, Northeastern, Niagara, Norfolk St., Charleston Southern, Southern

68 & 16 Bracketology (2/18/13)

1. Miami, Duke, Michigan St., Florida

2. Indiana, Michigan, Arizona, Syracuse

3. Gonzaga, Kansas, New Mexico, Louisville

4. Georgetown, Butler, Kansas St., Oklahoma St.

5. Wisconsin, Marquette, Pittsburgh, Colorado St.

6. Oregon, Minnesota, Oklahoma, N. Carolina St.

7. Cincinnati, Notre Dame, UNLV, Ohio St.

8. Illinois, San Diego St., Colorado, UCLA

9. Wichita St., VCU, Memphis, Missouri

10. St. Louis, Creighton, La Salle, California

11. Iowa St., N. Carolina, Ole Miss, Baylor

12. Kentucky, Temple, Charlotte, Maryland, Belmont, Middle Tennessee St.

13. Akron, Louisiana Tech, Stephen F. Austin, Bucknell

14. Valparaiso, Davidson, Harvard, Stony Brook

15. Long Beach St., Montana, Florida Gulf Coast, W. Illinois

16. Northeastern, Niagara, Norfolk St., Bryant, Charleston Southern, Southern

68 & 16 Bracketology (2/11/13)

1) Duke, Miami, Michigan, Indiana

2) Arizona, Florida, Syracuse, Gonzaga

3) Michigan St., Butler, Louisville, Kansas

4) New Mexico, Kansas St., Pittsburgh, Marquette

5) Oklahoma St., Georgetown, Ohio St., San Diego St.

6) Cincinnati, UNLV, Wisconsin, Oklahoma

7) Minnesota, N. Carolina St., Oregon, Notre Dame

8) UCLA, Illinois, Colorado St., Wichita St.

9) Creighton, Iowa St., Missouri, Colorado

10) VCU, Ole Miss, N. Carolina, Baylor

11) Kentucky, Memphis, St. Louis, La Salle

12) Temple, St. John’s, Villanova, Indiana St., Belmont, Middle Tennessee St.


13) Akron, Stephen F. Austin, Louisiana Tech, Bucknell

14) Valparaiso, Stony Brook, Davidson, Harvard

15) Long Beach St., Northeastern, Montana, Florida Gulf Coast

16) W. Illinois, Niagara, Norfolk St., Bryant, Charleston Southern, Southern

68 & 16 Bracketology (2/5/13)

1) Duke, Kansas, Michigan, Indiana

2) Arizona, Florida, Miami, Gonzaga

3) Syracuse, Louisville, Michigan St., Butler

4) New Mexico, Cincinnati, Ohio St., Minnesota

5) Oregon, Kansas St., Marquette, UNLV

6) Georgetown, N. Carolina St., Oklahoma St., Pittsburgh

7) San Diego St., Wichita St., Creighton, Notre Dame

8) Wisconsin, Oklahoma, Iowa St., UCLA

9) Colorado St., Ole Miss, Missouri, VCU

10) Colorado, Baylor, N. Carolina, Kentucky

11) Memphis, St. Louis, La Salle, St. John’s

12) Illinois, Temple, Villanova, Arizona St., Belmont, Middle Tennessee St.

13) Akron, Stephen F. Austin, Lehigh, Louisiana Tech

14) Stony Brook, Valparaiso, Davidson, Harvard

15) Long Beach St., Niagara, Northeastern, Montana

16) W. Illinois, Florida Gulf Coast, Norfolk St., Bryant, Charleston Southern, Southern

68 & 16 Final Projected Bracket (3/11/2012)

Midwest           East

West               South

MIDWEST: ST. LOUIS

1) Kentucky v. 16) UNC Asheville     in Louisville

8) Iowa St. v. 9) UConn                   “    “

5) UNLV v. 12) VCU                        in Portland

4) Georgetown v. 13) Colorado         “    “

6) Creighton v. 11) Seton Hall/Marshall    in Albuquerque

3) Baylor v. 14) Montana                      “     “

7) St. Mary’s v. 10) St. Louis                in Louisville

2) Ohio St. v. 15) Loyola                       “       “

WEST: PHOENIX

1) Michigan St. v. 16) Lamar/Vermont   in Columbus

8) New Mexico v. 9) W. Virginia           “   “

5) Florida St. v. 12) Xavier                 in Albuquerque

4) Murray St. v. 13) S. Dakota St.        “    “

6) Wichita St. v. 11) Colorado St.        in Columbus

3) Marquette v. 14) Davidson              “    “

7) Gonzaga v. 10) Alabama                in Omaha

2) Kansas v. 15) Detroit                     “     “

EAST: BOSTON

1) Syracuse v. 16) W. Kentucky/Miss. Valley St.    in Pittsburgh

8) Kansas St. v. 9) Harvard                                 “    “

5) Vanderbilt v. 12) Long Beach St.                     in Portland

4) Wisconsin v. 13) St. Bonaventure                    “     “

6) Temple v. 11) California                                 in Nashville

3) Indiana v. 14) New Mexico St.                         “    “

7) Notre Dame v. 10) S. Miss.                            in Greensboro

2) Duke v. 15) LIU Brooklyn                                 “    “

SOUTH: ATLANTA

1) N. Carolina v. 16) Norfolk St.                        in Greensboro

8) Memphis v. 9) Purdue                                  “     “

5) Florida v. 12) S. Florida/Texas                      in Nashville

4) Louisville v. 13) Ohio                                   “    “

6) San Diego St. v. 11) BYU                            in Pittsburgh

3) Michigan v. 14) Belmont                              “    “

7) Cincinnati v. 10) Virginia                              in Omaha

2) Missouri v. 15) Lehigh                                  “     “

68 & 16 College Sportscast Final Bracketology (3/11/12)

Brad and I unveil our final brackets because today is Selection Sunday!  We welcome special guest Greg for his first appearance on the show.  Check out Greg’s excellent bracketology at http://quantball.wordpress.com.  The three of us run down our s-curves debating any teams with wide seeding margins.  We each have a surprise bubble team as well.  Brad likes Oral Roberts, Greg likes Drexel, and I like Marshall.  Tune in for the lively debate and then make sure to check out the real brackets at 6:00 pm EST.

68 & 16 Bracketology

68 & 16 Bracketology (3/4/12)

1) Kentucky, Syracuse, Kansas, N. Carolina

2) Duke, Ohio St., Missouri, Michigan St.

3) Marquette, Baylor, Indiana, Michigan

4) Georgetown, Wisconsin, Temple, Murray St.

5) UNLV, Louisville, Florida, Florida St.

6) Wichita St., Gonzaga, Creighton, Vanderbilt

7) Kansas St., Notre Dame, San Diego St., Iowa St.

8) Purdue, St. Mary’s, New Mexico, Alabama

9) Virginia, Memphis, Cincinnati, UConn

10) S. Miss., W. Virginia, BYU, Harvard

11) California, St. Louis, Colorado St., Washington

12) Seton Hall, Mississippi St., Texas, Miami, Xavier, Northwestern

13) Long Beach St., Oral Roberts, Drexel, Nevada

14) Davidson, Denver, Belmont, Akron

15) Loyola, Bucknell, Valparaiso, Montana

16) LIU Brooklyn, UT Arlington, UNC Asheville, Norfolk St., Stony Brook, Miss. Valley St.

68 & 16 Bracketology (3/2/12)

68 & 16 is a proud member of the bracket project.

We produced the 3rd most accurate bracket in the nation last year, which you can find here.

We are the #1 ranked site for bracket newbies (less than 2 years at bracket project) here.

1) Kentucky, Syracuse, Duke, Kansas

2) Michigan St., Missouri, Ohio St., N. Carolina

3) Baylor, Marquette, Georgetown, Michigan

4) Indiana, Wisconsin, Wichita St., Temple

5) Louisville, Vanderbilt, Florida, Murray St.

6) UNLV, Gonzaga, Florida St., Notre Dame

7) Kansas St., Creighton, San Diego St., Purdue

8) St. Mary’s, New Mexico, Iowa St., Alabama

9) Virginia, Memphis, S. Miss., Cincinnati

10) St. Louis, BYU, UConn, Harvard

11) California, Seton Hall, W. Virginia, Washington

12) Mississippi St., Colorado St., Arizona, Texas, Xavier, Northwestern

13) Long Beach St., Iona, Oral Roberts, M. Tennessee St.

14) Drexel, Davidson, Nevada, Belmont

15) Akron, Valparaiso, Bucknell, Montana

16) LIU Brooklyn, UT Arlington, UNC Asheville, Norfolk St., Stony Brook, Miss. Valley St.

Last 4 in: Arizona, Texas, Xavier, Northwestern

First 4 out: S. Florida, Oregon, Miami, VCU